Programme

Preliminary Programme

A pdf with the preliminary program can be found here:

EuroSLA29_preliminary_programme_06JULY19

An updated version of the program will be published approximately two weeks before the conference.

Please scroll to the right for full number of sessions. Each session consists of multiple presentations. Only the presenting author’s name is listed in the schedule below (more information is given in the above pdf).

Aula
Hall
Museum of Artistic Process and Public Art
C121
B240
B237
C126
B339
B251
Lund University main building
08:00
 
 
 
08:30
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
09:30
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
10:30
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
11:30
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
12:30
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
13:30
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
14:30
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
15:30
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
Registration
Hall
08:30-09:00
Doctoral Workshop
09:00-10:00
Jeanne McGill, Anika Lloyd-Smith
Doctoral Workshop
09:00-10:00
Carlos Andres Rico Castillo, Clara Palm
Doctoral Workshop
09:00-10:00
Alexandra Schurz, Mara van der Ploeg
Doctoral Workshop
09:00-10:00
Andreas Bengtsson, Jasmine Bylund
Coffee Break
Hall
10:00-10:15
Doctoral Workshop
10:15-11:15
Francesco Vallerossa, Kirsi Leskinen
Doctoral Workshop
10:15-11:15
Nathan Vandeweerd, Marcus Warnby
Doctoral Workshop
10:15-11:15
Sarah Sturm, Kyra Hanekamp
Doctoral Workshop
10:15-11:15
Aaricia Ponnet, Hilary Walton
Coffee Break
Hall
11:15-11:30
Doctoral Workshop
11:30-12:30
Matthew Pattemore, Judit Serra
Doctoral Workshop
11:30-12:30
Marion Coumel, Teresa Quesada
Doctoral Workshop
11:30-12:30
Valeria Galimberti, Angela Patarroyo
Doctoral Workshop
11:30-12:30
Darlene Keydeniers, Francisco Miguel Valada
Lunch
Hall
12:30-13:30
"Language Learning" Round Table
Aula
13:30-15:30
Marianne Gullberg; Jonas Granfeldt, Martha Young-Scholten, Sandra Benazzo, Lourdes Ortega
Coffee Break
Hall
15:15-15:45
"Language Learning" Round Table
Aula
16:00-18:00
Marie Källkvist, Natalia Ganuza, Martha Bigelow, Jasone Cenoz, Kenneth Hyltenstam
Registration
Hall
08:30-09:00
Conference Opening
Aula
09:00-09:15
Keynote #1 Krister Schönström: Sign Languages and Second Language Acquisition Research
Aula
09:15-10:15
Poster session 1 & Coffee Break
Hall
10:15-11:45
Nicole Busby, Sabine Gosselke Berthelsen, Emiko Kaneko, Miho Mano, Šárka Šimáčková, Ayako Hirano, Handan Lu, Midori Tanimura, Kazunori Suzuki, Nicole Gallagher, Dion Clingwall, Alexandra Kroiss, Sharareh Rahbari, Carles Fuster, Jingyi Zhang, Lars Bokander, Sandra Isabella Parhammer, Chloe Marshall, Naoko Hosoda, Siyang Zhou
Paper Session 1C
11:45-12:45
Marianne Starren, Arnaud Arslangul
Paper Session 1B
11:45-12:45
Andreas Trotzke, Joana Teixeira
Paper Session 1F
11:45-12:45
Dieter Thoma, Ana Jiménez Tirado
Paper Session 1E
11:45-12:45
Jan Willem Chevalking, Giulia Sulis
Paper Session 1A
11:45-12:45
Ann-Sophie Noreillie, Norbert Schmitt
Paper Session 1D
11:45-12:45
Vivienne Rogers, Aline Godfroid
Lunch
Hall
12:45-13:45
Paper Session 2C
13:45-15:15
Kristin Kersten, Elisabet Pladevall-Ballester, Takashi Oba
Paper Session 2B
13:45-15:15
Mushi Li, Camille Meritan, Marieke Hoetjes
Paper Session 2F
13:45-15:15
Pascale LECLERCQ, Aida Cardoso, Mathieu Lecouvet
Paper Session 2E
13:45-15:15
Raquel Serrano, Sukyung Kim, Hsiao-yun Huang
Paper Session 2A
13:45-15:15
Bert Vandenberghe, Zakaria Lemmouh
Paper Session 2D
13:45-15:15
Mojtaba Heydari, Gulay Tiryakioglu, J. Paul Marlowe
Coffee Break
Hall
15:15-15:45
Paper Session 3C
15:45-16:45
Michael Holsworth, Hala Alghamdi
Paper Session 3B
15:45-16:45
Oliver Niebuhr, James Turner
Paper Session 3F
15:45-16:45
Karen Ní Chlochasaigh, Josje Verhagen
Paper Session 3E
15:45-16:45
Alberto J. Sánchez, Jill Boggs
Paper Session 3A
15:45-16:15
Sirkku Lesonen
Paper Session 3D
15:45-16:45
Sonia López-Serrano, Moa Gärdenfors
Break
Hall
16:45-17:00
EuroSLA Distinguished Scholar Award
Aula
17:00-17:15
Keynote #2 Rob Schoonen: About Performance and Ability. Practical and Theoretical Issues in the Measurement of Language Ability
Aula
17:15-18:15
Welcome Reception: University Aula / Lund University Main Building
Lund University main building
19:00-20:00
Registration
Hall
08:30-09:00
Keynote #3 Lourdes Ortega: Orchestrating Second Language Learning in Classrooms: Nudging for a Sea-change
Aula
09:00-10:00
Poster Session 2 & Coffee Break
Hall
10:00-11:30
Alaa Al-Maani, Susan Sayehli, Teresa Kieseier, Peta Baxter, Annika Andersson, Hyun Kyung Miki Bong, Sara Feijoo, Jon Clenton, Momo Mikawa, Junko Yamashita, Barbara Hinger, Yukari Isobe, Noriko Suzuki, Frida Splendido, Daniel Ortins Salerno, Candice Mathers, Mahsa Morid, Obied Al-Aqlobi, Peng Li
Paper Session 4C
11:30-12:30
Alimujiang Tusun, YI WANG, Paul Toth
Paper Session 4B
11:30-12:30
Gudrun Svensson, Nicole Marx
Paper Session 4F
11:30-12:30
Darrell Wilkinson, Clinton Hendry
Paper Session 4E
11:30-12:30
Nicholas Henriksen, Toshinori Yasuda
Paper Session 4A
11:30-12:30
Holger Hopp, Josefin Lindgren
Paper Session 4D
11:30-12:30
Vera Heyer, Pierre Largy
Lunch
Hall
12:30-13:45
Paper Session 5C
13:45-15:15
Ilaria Borro, Akifumi Yanagisawa, Ferran Gesa Vidal
Paper Session 5B
13:45-15:15
Laura Collins, Aarnes Gudmestad, Cristina Pierantozzi
Paper Session 5F
13:45-15:15
Xiaojun Lu, Laurence Beaujard, Folkert Kuiken
Paper Session 5E
13:45-15:15
Terpsi Danavassi, Ana Madeira, Eva Fernández-Berkes
Paper Session 5A
13:45-15:15
Eva Koch, Münir Özturhan, Duygu Şafak
Paper Session 5D
13:45-15:15
Raquel Llama, Nadine Kolb, Roumyana Slabakova
Coffee Break
Hall
15:15-15:45
Paper Session 6C
15:45-17:15
Elvenna Majuddin, Maria del Mar Suárez Vilagran, Ruolin Hu
Paper Session 6B
15:45-17:15
Ivana Cvekić, Tesni Galvin, Tanja Kupisch
Paper Session 6F
15:45-17:15
Kristof Baten, Gabriele Pallotti, Monika Ekiert
Paper Session 6E
15:45-17:15
Pedro Guijarro Fuentes, Tokiko Okuma, Lilong Xu
Paper Session 6A
15:45-17:15
Hilal Serin Demirler, Sarina Langer, Sarah Schimke
Paper Session 6D
15:45-17:15
Laura Sánchez, Krister Schönström, Heather Goad
Break
Hall
17:15-17:30
EuroSLA General Assembly & Student Stipend Award
Aula
17:30-18:30
Conference Dinner: Skissernas museum / Museum of Artistic Process and Public Art
Museum of Artistic Process and Public Art
19:00-23:00
Paper Session 7C
09:00-10:30
Katsuo Tamaoka, Gülümser Efeoğlu, Annekatrin Kaivapalu
Paper Session 7B
09:00-10:30
Geòrgia Pujadas, Freya Watkins
Paper Session 7F
09:00-10:30
Lena Granstedt, Tali Bitan, Fernando Martín-Villena
Paper Session 7E
09:00-10:30
Ute Bohnacker, Anna Trebits, Alejandra Donoso
Paper Session 7A
09:00-10:30
Jean-Marc Dewaele, Alastair Henry, Heath Rose
Paper Session 7D
09:00-10:30
Jan Vanhove, Memet Aktürk Drake, Kamil Długosz
Coffee Break
Hall
10:30-11:00
Paper Session 8C
11:00-12:00
Emanuel Bylund, Elisabetta Materassi
Paper Session 8B
11:00-12:00
Chie Ogawa, Kent Williams
Paper Session 8F
11:00-12:00
Pauliina Peltonen, Lorenzo Garcia-Amaya
Paper Session 8E
11:00-12:00
Julia Davydova, June Ruivivar
Paper Session 8A
11:00-12:00
Raphael Berthele, Maki Kubota
Paper Session 8D
11:00-12:00
Diana Pili-Moss, Frank Boers
Break
Hall
12:00-12:15
Keynote #4 Minna Lehtonen: Cognitive and neural effects of bilingualism
Aula
12:15-13:15
Conference Closing
Aula
13:15-13:30